Wahine Crew List

The Officers and Crew of the TEV Wahine on 10TH April 1968
Fatalities in red

Master:

Captain Hector Gordon ROBERTSON

Master & Commander

Deck Officers:

LULY, Rodney Stanes

Chief Officer

SHANKS, William Thomson Rhodes

Second Officer

NOBLET, Grahame

Third Officer

LYVER, Robert James

Radio Officer

Purser Officers:

CLARE, Brian Anthony

Chief Purser

FERENCZY, Raymond

Senior Assistant Purser

MORRAH, Christopher John

Assistant Purser

INWOOD, Michael

Assistant Purser

Engineering Officers:

WAREING, Herbert

Chief Engineer

WATSON, William Fisher

Second Engineer

KING, Theodore James

Third Engineer

BENNETT, Philip William

Fourth Engineer

CLOUSTON, Richard William

Fifth Engineer

Sixth Engineer

SPIERS, Stanley John Downey

Seventh Engineer

JAMES, Frank

Eighth Engineer - Boilermaker

HAMER, Joseph Alexander

First Electrician

LANGBEIN, Roy

Second Electrician

Providore Officers:

GIFFORD, Raymond Clement Charles

Chief Steward

McMASTERS, Bryan

Second Steward

RUSSELL, Terrence

Assistant Second Steward

Crew: (in alphabetical order)

BANNOCKS, Sydney

Steward

BINGLE, Colin

BIRD, John

Butcher

BRABANDER

Able Seaman

BRADLEY, David

Steward

BROUGH, Kerry

CAINE, Douglas

CAMERON, Ewan

CAMPBELL, Thomas

CLARIDGE, Noel

Captain's Steward

CLEMENTS, George

COLE, William

COSSIFAS, George

Steward?

CUSICK, Alex

DARTFORD, Thomas Robert

Quartermaster

DAVIS, Desmond

DEAN, Paul

Steward/Waiter

DELANEY, Con

Steward

DEVLIN, Arthur

DONLON, Michael

Steward

DRAKE, Demetrius

FINESTONE, Selwyn

FINLAYSON, Alvyn Graeme

Able Seaman

FOX, John

GALVAN, Mabel

Stewardess

GRAHAM, Lionel

GRAY, Robert

HAMILTON, Jock

Steward

HAMPSON, George

Bosun

HAZELWOOD, Philip

HITCHENS, Frank

Steward

HOFFMAN, Eric

Chief Cook?

HOLMES, John

HOUNSELL, Howard Alexander

Engine Room Hand

HUNTER, William

HUSSEY, Frank

JONES, Dennis

Steward

JONES, Maryanne

Stewardess

JOYCE, John

KEARNEY, Edward

Crew Mess Room Attendant

KING, Helen

Stewardess

KING, William

KREYL, Jupiet

Ordinary Seaman

LAHINA, William

Greaser (engine room hand)

LAWRENCE, James

LESLIE, Wayne

LEWIS, Raymond

Second Cook?

LEWIS, Robert

LOCK, Jean

Stewardess

MacINNES, Donald

Able Seaman

MacLEOD, Kenneth

Quartermaster

MANSELL, Edward

Chief Barman / Storekeeper

MAUER, Erwin

Steward

McCANCE, John

Steward

McCULLOUGH, John

Able Seaman

McGOVERNE, Lionel

McIVOR, Alexander

Able Seaman

McKEE, Derek

McPHERSON, Angus

Cook?

MEAGHER, Michael

MIRALIDIS, Arthur

MORTON, George

MORTON, John

MURPHY, George Vincent Austin

First Class Assistant Steward

O'REILLY, John Dennis

Able Seaman

PEARCE, Garry

PEARSON, Neville

PURDIE, Arnold

PURDY, Betty

Stewardess

QUINTAL, Herbert

Steward

REID, Charles

RENTON, William

Steward

ROBINSON, Frank

Steward

ROBSON, Thomas

ROOTES, Ronald

Steward

ROSS, John Spencer

Pantry man

ROSSITER, Fred

Steward

RUSSELL, Geroge

RUSSELL, Maxwell

Steward

SAYERS, Laurie Angus

Able Seaman Stowaway

SHARMAN, Roy

SMITH, Peter

SNOW, Daniel

STEUTH, John

STYLES, Ashley

SYLVESTER, Ronald

Steward

SYMONS, Samuel Stewart

Motorman

THOMAS, Fraser

Steward

TOL, Cornelius

Steward

TURNER, John

UDELL, Robin Lester

Officer Steward

VICTORY, Terrence

Able Seaman

WAGNER, Barry

WAKELEY, Doris

Stewardess

WALSH, Kenneth

WALSH, Mary

Stewardess

WILLIAMS, Terrence

WILLIS, Murray

Steward?

WILSON, Leslie

WINDSOR, Alan

Ship's Boy

WOODS, James

Oilburner (boiler room hand)

WRIGHT, Derek